“SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation is a child-centered organization whose mission is to provide family-like care for children in difficult life circumstances. Based on this, the Foundation operates in two directions: alternative care services, as well as family strengthening services provided for the socially insecure families with minor children. See below how we started our journey.
• 2021
The “Yerevan” branch was opened.
Today - activities of “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation include 24/7 alternative care for children (long term and short term), Mother and Child Shelter, and Family Strengthening programmes, as well the emergency response programs implemented in Kotayk and Tavush regions, Yerevan city and Dilijan town.
• 2020
Launched COVID-19 response programs in Yerevan and Kotayk region and emergency response programs for youth and families with minor children displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
• 2009
The second SOS Children’s Village Ijevan was opened in Ijevan town.
• 2001
The first Youth Home was established in Yerevan (2 more Youth Homes in the following years)
• 1994
SOS Kindergarten was built to provide quality pre-school education for the children of SOS Children's Village Kotayk and in nearby communities․
• 1990
SOS Children's Village Kotayk opened its doors in Kotayk Region for the children who lost their parents in the earthquake․